Search

District/Gubernia Research

There are 14 district research groups (DRG) matching administrative districts ("uyezds") of the Russian Empire period (1795-1917). There is 1 Guberniya Research Group (GRG) for Suwalki Guberniya. The Research Groups translate all available records: revision lists, family lists, tax lists, voter lists and vital records for the entire district (or guberniya for Suwalki), including all shtetls in the district / guberniya. The premise on which Research Groups are organized is that families often lived in one shtetl but were officially registered in another shtetl or had extended family within close proximity. Collecting and researching on the district / guberniya level is generally more fruitful than narrowly focusing on the shtetl a family was “from”.

Qualified contributors to a given Research Group are provided with access to Excel files of all records translated for that district / guberniya and new translations generated from available funds for a 5 calendar year cycle. This data is provided to the qualified contributors at least 18 months before the data is made publicly available on the All Lithuania Database (ALD). The qualification level is $100 US per research group (district or guberniya). Smaller donations can be made over time to build up to the qualification level.

Below is a list of the 14 district and 1 guberniya research groups, the contribution required to each, and a link to email the Coordinator of each group. Each Research Group named below is hyperlinked to a webpage on this site with detailed information on the history and progress of the particular group. In addition, many groups have their own websites or blogs for their contributors; you will find links to the publicly available page of those Research Group websites on those pages as well.

Disna District

Coordinator: Ralph Salinger

Shtetls: Bildiugi, Disna, Druya, Germanovici, Glubokoye, Golubicy, Kozyany, Leonpol, Luzhek, Plisa, Postovy, Sharkovshina

 $100 US

Kaunas District

Coordinator: Ralph Salinger

Shtetls: Ariogala, Babtai, Cekiske, Dotnuva, Grinskiskis, Jonava, Josvainiai, Juodoniai, Kaunas (city), Kedainiai, Krakes, Labunava, Rumsiskes, Sanciai, Seredzius, Slapaberze, Surviliskis, Vandziogala, Veliuona, Vilijampole, Vilkija, Zeimai

 $100 US

Klaipeda (Memel) District

Coordinator: Russ Maurer

Shtetls: Klaipeda (Memel), Priekulë (Prökuls), Ðilutë (Silute, Heydekrug), Rusnë (Russ) and Smalininkai (Schmalleningken)

 $ 100 US

Lida District

Coordinator: Judy Baston

Shtetls: Belitsa, Eisiskes, Ivoniskiai, Lida, Novy Dvor, Orlya, Ostryna, Radun, Rozhanka, Shchuchyn, Vasilishki, Voranava, Zheludok

$100 US

Oshmiany District

Coordinator: Judy Baston

Shtetls: Derevno, Dieveniskes, Dvorets, Golshany, Ivye, Krevo, Lipnishki, Naliboki, Oshmiany, Smorgon, Solsk, Soly, Traby, Vishnevo, Volozhin, Zaskevichi, Zhuprany

$100 US

Panevezys District

Coordinator: Ralph Salinger

Shtetls: Birzai, Geleziai, Joniskelis, Krekenava, Linkuva, Mazgiai, Nemunelio Radviliskis, Pakruojis, Pumpenai, Panemune, Pamusis, Panevezys, Pasvalys, Pusalotas, Ramygala, Rozalimas, Salociai, Truskava, Vabalninkas, Vaskai, Zeimelis

$100 US

Raseiniai District

Coordinator: Alan Nathan or Sam Aaron

Shtetls: Batakiai, Dauglaukis, Erzvilkas, Gaure, Girkalnis, Jurbarkas, Kaltinenai, Kelme, Kraziai, Kvedarna, Labardzai, Liolai, Lyduvenai, Nemaksciai, Pajuris, Raseiniai, Rietavas, Sartininkai, Silale, Siluva, Skaudvile, Sveksna, Syliai, Taurage, Tytuvenai, Upyna, Vainutas, Veivirzenai, Vidukle and Zemaiciu Naumiestis

$100 US

Siauliai District

Coordinator: Jill Anderson

Shtetls: Akmene, Baisogala, Gruzdziai, Joniskis, Juodeikiai, Klykoliai, Kriukai, Kursenai, Kurtuvenai, Laizuva, Leckava, Luoke, Lygumai, Mazeikiai, Mazeliai, Padubysys, Palonai, Papile, Pasusvys, Pasvitinys, Pociuneliai, Radviliskis, Saukenai, Saukotas, Seduva, Siaulenai, Siauliai, Tryskiai, Uzventis, Vaiguva, Vegeriai, Vieksniai, Zagare

$100 US

Suwalki Gubernia

Coordinator: Dorothy Leivers

Shtetls: Alexotas, Alytus (west of Neiman), Aukstoji Panemune, Azuolu Buda, Bakalerzewo (P), Balbieriskis, Berzniki (P), Filipow (P), Griskabudis, Gudeliai, Gyviai, Kalvarija, Kapciamiestis, Kazlu Ruda, Krasnopol (P), Kriukai, Krosna, Kudirkos Naumiestis, Kybartai, Lazdijai, Leipalingis, Liepalotai, Liskiava, Liubavas, Liudvinavas, Luksiai, Marijampole, Meteliai, Miroslavas,  Pakuonis, Pilviskiai, Prienai, Rudamina, Sakiai, Seirejai, Sejny (P), Siaudine, Simnas, Smalininkai, Sudargas, Sumskas, Sutdai, Veisiejai, Veiveriai,  Vilkaviskis, Virbalis, Vistytis, Zapyskis

(P) indicates in Poland today

$100 US

Svencionys District

Coordinators: Rhoda Miller

The Svencionys District Research Group of LitvakSIG includes the towns Adutiskis, Ignalina, Kaltanenai, Kamelishki (Belarus), Linkmenys, Lyntupy (Belarus), Mielagenai, Kobylniki(Naroch)- (Belarus), Komai, Naujasis Daugeliskis, Pabrade, Stajetiske, Svencioneliai, Svencionys, Svir (Belarus) and Zhodzishki.

(B) indicates in Belarus today

$100 US

Telsiai District

Coordinator: Jill Anderson

Shtetls: Aleksandravas, Alsedziai, Barstyciai, Darbenai, Gargzdai, Gruslauke, Jokubavas, Kalnalis, Kalvarija Zhamot, Kartena, Kretinga, Kuliai, Laukuva, Lieplaukis, Mosedis, Nevarenai, Palanga, Pavandene, Pikeliai, Plateliai, Plunge, Pozere, Salantai, Salociai, Saukliai, Seda, Skuodas, Telsiai, Tirksliai, Tverai, Vaiguva, Varniai, Ylakiai, Zarenai, Zemaiciu Kalvaria, Zemalenai, Zidikai

$100 US

Trakai District

Coordinator: Amy Wachs

Shtetls: Alytus, Aukstadvaris, Butrimonys, Darsuniskis, Daugai, Dieksniai, Druskininkai, Jieznas, Merkine, Nemunaitis, Punia, Ratnycia, Semeliskes, Stakliskes, Trakai, Valkininkai, Varena, Vievis, Zasliai, Ziezmariai

$100 US

Ukmerge District

Coordinator: Roy Ogus

Main Shtetls: Alanta, Anyksciai, Baleliai, Balninkai, Bukonys, Debeikiai, Kavarskas, Kupiskis, Kurkliai, Leliunai, Pagiriai, Raguva, Seta, Siesikai, Simonys, Skiemonys, Subacius, Svedasai, Taujenai, Traupis, Troskunai, Ukmerge, Utena, Uzpaliai, Vidiskiai, Viesintos, Vyzuonos, Zelva

$100 US

Vilnius District

Coordinator: Jill Anderson

Shtetls: Antakalnis, Bagaslaviskis, Bezdonys, Ciobiskis, Gelvonai, Giedraiciai, Inturke, Jasiunai, Joniskes, Laibiskis, Maisiagala, Mikhalishki, Moletai, Musninkai, Naujoji Vilna, Nemencine, Novygorod, Paberze, Rudamina, Salcininkai, Sesuoliai, Sirvintos, Snipiskes, Stundishki, Turgeliai, Vilnius City, Yakubantse

$100 US

Zarasai District

Coordinator Vacant

Shtetls: Akniste, Antaliepte, Braslav, Druysk, Dubinovo, Dukštas, Dusetos, JuÅžintai, Kamajai, Kriaunos, Obeliai, Okmyanitsa, Onuškis, Opsa, Pandelys, Panemunelis, Papilys, Plyussy, Rimše, Rokiškis, Salakas, Skapiškis, Slobodka, Smalvos, Suvainiškis, Tauragnai, Vidzy, Zamoshye, Zarachye, Zarasai

$100 US